Privacy Policy

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with the POPI Act. We will ask for your Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number and product selections. We may also collect via hosting of advertisements and content information about where you are on the internet (e.g. IP address, domain types, your browser type, the country where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, and any search terms that you entered on our website) This information may be collected even if you are not registered with us (User information)
You should bear in mind that our site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our product selection and service to you.

We will only use your information for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website and if you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights.

When you browse our website, you will be given the option to receive information from Velvet Home & Living by e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses such as Transport/Courier Companies and to reputable third parties who help with the processing of your order. The Protection of Privacy Act requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of our company for mailing or marketing purposes.

We are compelled to disclose your information to any Government Authority or Law-Enforcement authorities should we be called upon to do so.